Prayer
    • Your prayer request has been submitted.
    Search

    Leadership

    Christ is our ultimate leader, so our church leadership teams work hard every day to represent His loving kindness and care for those they help guide. Meet our leadership team below.

    Download the 2024 Pastor List here.

    Executive Committee

    The Executive Committee is elected at the Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 10 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Executive Committee acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Executive Committee meets on a monthly basis.

    Education Board

    The Education Committee is elected at the Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 8 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Education Board acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Education Board meets on a monthly basis.

    Aged Care Board

    The Aged Care Board is elected at the Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 8 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Aged Care Committee acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Aged Care Committee meets on a monthly basis.

    Team

    Pr Alban Matohiti

    President & Communication Director

    Pr Cheonneth Strickland

    Secretary

    Nadelle Manners

    Chief Financial Officer

    Brian Swanepoel

    Managing Director,
    Adventist Aged Care

    Michael Pupovac

    Supervisor,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Rhonda Belson

    Executive Director,
    Sydney Adventist Schools

    Alounny Berkel

    Accountant,
    Aged Care Company

    Amber-Lee Roberts

    Departmental Assistant,
    Health, Family and Children’s Ministry

    Andre Vieira

    Ministerial Secretary,
    Ministerial Association

    Angela Martin

    Coordinator,
    People & Culture – Human Resources

    Angelica Frandsen

    Executive Assistant to the President, Chief Financial Officer & Ministerial Association Secretary + Conference Membership Clerk

    Asofitu Leatuavao

    Director,
    Personal ministry, Sabbath School and Stewardship

    Caroline Tuaineiti

    Assistant Accountant,
    Schools Conference

    Cherelle Parker

    Coordinator,
    People & Culture – Human Resources

    Dr Christiana Leimena

    Director,
    Health Ministry

    Claire Marsh

    Psychologist & Manager,
    Adventist Counseling Services (ACS)

    Daniel Lavaiamat

    Marketing Manager,
    Adventist Education

    Daniela Dawson

    Manager,
    People & Culture – Human Resources

    Daron Pratt

    Director,
    Children’s Ministry & Family Ministries

    David Hobson

    Senior Registration and Accreditation (RAC) Officer, Schools

    Deanne De Berg

    Senior Accountant,
    Church Company

    Ducus Mwanaka

    Assistant Accountant,
    Schools Conference

    Eden Ashcroft

    Young Adult Coordinator,
    Youth Ministries

    Filomena Anselmo

    Reception

    Geisa (JEY-sah) Lagares

    Finance Officer

    Helena Andersen

    Accountant,
    Unincorporated Church Company

    Jacinda Ralph

    Departmental Assistant,
    Youth Ministries

    Jade Rasmussen

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Jayda Anselmo-Diaz

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Jenny Lai

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Ji Yeon (Grace) Lee

    Assistant Accountant,
    Church Company

    Jo Medbury

    Associate Executive Director,
    Sydney Adventist Schools

    Jonathan Valls

    Director,
    Trust Services – GSC & NNSW

    Joyce Taylor

    Web, Marketing & Communications
    Manager

    Lazio Crescentini

    Director,
    Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA)

    Leanne Burke

    Finance Officer,
    Schools Company

    Libby Paul

    Work, Health & Safety Coordinator

    Lynda Abreu

    Senior Graphic Designer,
    Communications

    Lynette Pang

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Lynn Roberts

    Manager,
    Crosslands Youth & Convention Centre

    Maku Senikau

    Finance,
    Church Limited

    Mary-Jon Tuaoi

    Administrative Assistant, Adventist Education

    Maxine Su

    Assistant Chief Financial Officer

    Meleofa Fifita-Tovo

    Director & Coordinator,
    Women’s Ministries & Prayer

    Moses Depaz

    Associate Director,
    Youth Ministries

    Nerise Fehlberg

    Departmental Assistant, Trust Services (M & Tu) & Reception

    Norman Roberts

    Manager,
    Crosslands Youth & Convention Centre

    Penny Fang

    Accountant,
    Schools Company

    Richard Hurrell

    Tithe and Offerings Support,
    Local Churches

    Richard Reid

    Associate Ministerial Secretary Schools & ATSIM Coordinator

    Roseanna Fairfax

    Executive Assistant to the Secretary

    Rueben Munangwa

    Assistant Accountant,
    Schools company

    Siaw Yap

    Senior Accountant,
    Aged Care Company

    Sue Castle

    Account Officer,
    Church Company

    Tess Moran

    Payroll and Finance Officer,
    Church company

    Wendy Long

    Return to Work Coordinator:
    Work, Health & Safety

    Zia Yasrebi

    Business Manager,
    Adventist Aged Care

    Pastors

    Abigail Figueroa

    Ashfield SDA Church
    Fountain in the City SDA Company – Associate

    Allen Bierschbach

    Corrimal SDA Church
    Southern Illawarra SDA Church
    Woollongong SDA Church

    Ana Lolohea

    Lakemba SDA Church

    Anders Svensson

    Norfolk Island SDA Church

    Andrew Russell

    Hoxton Park SDA Church

    Andrew McCrostie

    Regional Coordinator – North
    Thornleigh SDA Church

    Aubree Harrington

    Kellyville SDA Church

    Barend Nieuwstraten

    Waitara SDA Church

    Boriss Soldat

    Campbelltown SDA Church

    Brian Leuluai

    Liverpool Samoan SDA Church
    Mt Druitt Samoan SDA Church – Associate

    Carlos Hernandez

    Blacktown Spanish SDA Church
    Cabramatta West Spanish SDA Church

    Charles Chellaiah Jeya

    Southern Asian SDA Group

    Chris Manthey

    Kings Langley SDA Church
    Mount Colah SDA Church

    Christopher Campos

    Dundas SDA Church

    Craig Vanas

    Mile End Community SDA Church Company

    Daniel Chong

    Regional Coordinator – Central
    Sydney Chinese SDA Church

    Daniel Przybylko

    Parramatta Central SDA Group
    Woollahra SDA Church

    David McKibben

    Wahroonga SDA Church

    Domenic Rosina

    Concord SDA Church

    Eddy Johnson

    Ubuntu SDA Group

    Edison Akrawi

    Fairfield SDA Church
    Mt Druitt SDA Church
    St Marys SDA Group

    Fabian Edian

    Sydney Indonesian SDA Church
    Waitara SDA Church (Associate)

    Felix Opoku-Gyamfi

    Auburn SDA Church
    Ghanaian SDA Co

    Frank Ropati

    Regional Coordinator – West
    Campbelltown Fijian SDA Group

    Fred Chileshe

    New Hope SDA Church – Associate

    Gary Webster

    Institute of Public Evangelism
    Cycle of Evangelism Coordinator

    Henry Dunn

    The Way SDA Group

    Igor Shemet

    Fairfield Spanish SDA Church
    Sydney Russian SDA Church
    Windsor SDA Church

    Janusz Jagiello

    Penrith SDA Church
    Toongabbie SDA Church

    Jessica Stekla

    Castle Hill SDA Church – Intern

    Jimmie Cha

    Granville Multicultural SDA Church
    Hurstville SDA Church

    Joseph Talipuan

    Enmore Fijian SDA Church
    Wantok SDA Company

    Joshua Carnie

    Kellyville SDA Church – Intern

    Joshua Gonzalez

    3AM Ryde SDA Church
    Wetherill Park Spanish SDA Church – Associate

    Joshua Stothers

    Castle Hill SDA Church – Associate

    Justin Boyd

    Fox Valley SDA Church – Associate

    Kenneth Lee

    Epping SDA Church – Associate
    Sydney Central Korean SDA Church

    Lloyd Grolimund

    New Hope SDA Church

    Marcus Pereira

    Fox Valley SDA Church

    Mario Guzman

    Campbelltown Spanish SDA Church
    Caringbah SDA Church
    Tahmoor SDA Company

    Mark Baines

    Chatswood SDA Church
    Freshwater Community SDA Church
    Mona Vale Community SDA Church

    Martin Vukmanic

    Regional Coordinator – Northwest
    Kellyville SDA Church

    Marty Luke

    Blacktown SDA Church

    Mele Lolohea

    Bidwill SDA Church

    Nigel Ackland

    Elizabeth Lodge SDA Group
    Epping SDA Church

    Pablo Lillo

    Castle Hill SDA Church

    Panapa Leiluai

    Regional Coordinator – South/Southwest
    Mt Druitt Samoan SDA Church – Associate
    Punchbowl Samoan SDA Church

    Ramese Tupe

    Minto Samoan SDA Church
    St Marys Samoan SDA Company

    Renee Vaovasa

    Wahroonga SDA Church – Associate

    Richard Reid

    Wahroonga SDA Church – Associate

    Richard Valenca

    Sydney Portuguese SDA Church

    Roger Govender

    Parramatta SDA Church

    Stanley Stuski

    Parramatta SDA Church – Intern
    Stanmore SDA Church – Intern

    Shiu Kumar

    Granville Fijian SDA Church
    Holroyd SDA Company
    Indian Fellowship SDA Group

    Sione Kite

    Goshen Fellowship SDA Group

    Sitiveni Teaupa

    City Cook Island SDA Group
    Sydney Tongan SDA Church

    Soman Chu

    Hurstville Chinese SDA Company

    Tai Mokoroa

    Bankstown SDA Church
    Sydney Cook Island SDA Church
    The Gateway Community SDA Church Group

    Taunese Marsh

    Campbelltown Fijian SDA Group
    Filoship Connect SDA Company
    Warrimoo SDA Church
    Xcell SDA Company

    Terence Greenfield

    Mountain View SDA Church

    Tim Shelton

    Fountain in the City SDA Company
    Pendle Hill SDA Church

    Tong Robert Zhang

    Eastwood Chinese SDA Company
    Sydney Chinese SDA Church – Associate
    Waitara SDA Church – Associate

    Tuni Laikum

    Elizabeth Lodge SDA Group
    Katoomba SDA Church
    Ryde Korean SDA Company

    Usaia Baravilala

    Cabramatta Fijian SDA Church
    Cabramatta SDA Church

    Vitolio Vaifale

    Ingleburn Adventist
    Old Central Sydney Samoan SDA Company

    Warwick Sawyer

    Guilford Italian SDA Group

    Chaplains

    Alexis Ratu

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Azora Ufagalilo

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Bernard Deojee

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Cassandra Wallace

    Hurstville School

    Charles Skiba

    Kings Langley Aged Care

    Craig Vanas

    Mountain View Adventist College

    Eden Ashcroft

    University Chaplain

    Jess Hick

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Jessica Stekla

    Hills Adventist College at Castle Hill

    Jonathan Dawson

    Hills Adventist College

    Joshua Carnie

    Hills Adventist College Kellyville

    Joshua Stothers

    Hills Adventist College Kellyville

    Justin Boyd

    Wahroonga Adventist School

    Nicholas Kross Jr

    Wahroonga Adventist School

    Nigel Ackland

    Wahroonga Aged Care Assistant

    Raul Moran

    Mountain View College

    Renee Vaovasa

    Wahroonga Adventist College – Associate

    Richard Reid

    Manager of Spiritual Care GS Adventist Education

    Soman Chu

    Sydney Adventist School Auburn

    Terence Greenfield

    Mountain View College

    Tuni Laikum

    Prisons
    Wahroonga Aged Care

    Wellington Caqui-Bazan

    Long Bay Prison

    Sydney Adventist School Principals

    L-R: Julia Heise (Wahroonga Adventist School), Danyel Efstratiou (Sydney Adventist School Auburn), Neva Taylor (Hurstville Adventist School), Irwin Steyn (Mountain View Adventist College), Carlie Deppeler (Hills Adventist College), and Sam Lett (Macarthur Adventist College)

    Stay in the loop and receive our latest news