Give

THIS WEEK'S OFFERING

Local
5 December 2021

NEXT WEEK'S OFFERING

SPD: Mission to the Cities
12 December 2021

Want to volunteer?

Prayer
    • Your prayer request has been submitted.
    Search

    Leadership

    Christ is our ultimate leader, so our church leadership teams work hard every day to represent His loving kindness and care for those they help guide. Meet our leadership team below.

    Executive Committee

    The Executive Committee was elected at the 2014 Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 10 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Executive Committee acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Executive Committee meets on a monthly basis.

    Education Board

    The Education Committee was elected at the 2014 Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 8 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Education Board acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Education Board meets on a monthly basis.

    Aged Care Board

    The Aged Care Board was elected at the 2014 Constituency meeting. Per the Constitution of the Greater Sydney Conference, it consists of the President, General Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and 8 elected members, representing both laypeople and employees of the Church and its affiliated entities.

    The Aged Care Committee acts on behalf of the constituents with all the powers of a constituency meeting between constituency meetings. The Aged Care Committee meets on a monthly basis.

    Team

    Pr Alban Matohiti

    President & Communication Director

    Pr Cheonneth Strickland

    General Secretary

    Colin Raymond

    Chief Financial Officer

    Brian Swanepoel

    Managing Director,
    Adventist Aged Care

    Michael Pupovac

    Supervisor,
    Adventist Book Centre

    David Hobson

    Executive Director,
    Sydney Adventist Schools

    TBA

    Ministerial Secretary,
    Ministerial Association

    Angela Kim

    Administrative Assistant to the General Secretary, Director of Stewardship & Church Wellbeing (NCD)

    Angelica Frandsen

    Administrative Assistant to the President, Chief Financial Officer & Ministerial Association Secretary

    Aroya Tambunan

    Assistant Accountant & Payroll,
    Conference

    Beryl Landers

    Director,
    Women’s Ministry

    Bruce Hill

    Manager,
    Crosslands Youth & Convention Centre

    Dr Christiana Leimena

    Director,
    Health Ministry

    Claire Marsh

    Psychologist & Manager,
    Adventist Counseling Services (ACS)

    Craig Vanas

    Director,
    Children’s Ministry

    Daniel Lavaiamat

    Marketing Manager,
    Adventist Education

    Deanne De Berg

    Senior Accountant,
    Conference

    Ducus Mwanaka

    Accounts,
    Conference

    Edison Akrawi

    Director,
    Middle Eastern Relationships

    Filomena Anselmo

    Reception

    Ian Low

    Manager,
    Human Resources

    Jade Rasmussen

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Jane Teaupa

    Accountant,
    Education

    Jayda Anselmo-Diaz

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Ji Yeon (Grace) Lee

    Assistant Accountant

    Jo Medbury

    Associate Executive Director,
    Sydney Adventist Schools

    Joyce Taylor

    Communications Coordinator
    (Marketing, Web & Media)

    Linda Ciric

    Departmental Assistant,
    Youth Ministries

    Lynda Abreu

    Graphic Designer

    Malcolm Rea

    Director,
    Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA)

    Maxine Hill

    Manager,
    Crosslands Youth & Convention Centre

    Maxine Su

    Assistant Chief Financial Controller,
    Conference

    Megan Lillo

    Admin Assistant, Adventist Education & Trust Services

    Meleofa Fifita-Tovo

    Assistant Accountant,
    Conference

    Moses Depaz

    Associate Director,
    Youth Ministries

    Natalie Lopez

    Accountant,
    Unincorporated Conference

    Nerise Fehlberg

    Departmental Assistant, Women’s Ministry, Health &
    Reception

    Patricia Goncalves

    Director, Stewardship & Church Wellbeing (NCD)
    Special Projects Coordinator

    Penny Fang

    Assistant Accountant,
    Conference

    Richard Hurrell

    Accounts Officer,
    Local Churches

    Richard Reid

    Director of Spiritual Care,
    Sydney Adventist Schools

    Rodney Woods

    Director,
    Trust Services

    Roger Fairfax

    Work, Health & Safety Coordinator

    Scott Wegener

    Webstore Coordinator,
    Adventist Books & Health Food Shop (ABC)

    Simon Gigliotti

    Director,
    Youth Ministries

    Vicky Johnson

    Sales Associate,
    Adventist Book Centre

    Wendy Long

    Return to Work Coordinator
    Work, Health & Safety

    Zia Yasrebi

    Business Manager,
    Adventist Aged Care

    Pastors

    Abigail Figueroa

    Ashfield SDA Church

    Allen Bierschbach

    Corrimal SDA Church
    Woollongong SDA Church

    Ana Lolohea

    Lakemba SDA Church

    Anders Svensson

    The Way Redfern

    Andre Vieira

    Regional Coordinator
    Sydney Portuguese SDA Church
    3AM Ryde SDA Church

    Andrew Russell

    Harvest Fellowship SDA Church
    Hoxton Park SDA Church
    Riverstone SDA Group
    Dundas SDA Church

    Arthur Hudson

    Hoxton Park SDA Church (Assoc)
    Riverstone SDA Group (Assoc)

    Asofitu Leatuavao

    Liverpool Samoan SDA Church
    Mt Druitt Samoan SDA Church

    Aubree Harrington

    Kellyville SDA Church – Intern

    Barend Nieuwstraten

    Waitara SDA Church

    Benjamin Turner

    Caringbah SDA Church
    Wollongong SDA Church

    Bernard Deojee

    Echo Christian Community SDA Group

    Boriss Soldat

    Chatswood SDA Church
    Granville SDA Church

    Brian Leuluai

    Mt Druitt Samoan SDA Church – Assoc
    Punchbowl Samoan SDA Church

    Carlos Hernandez

    Regional Coordinator
    Marrickville Spanish SDA Church
    Mount Colah SDA Church

    Charles Chellaiah Jeya

    Blacktown Southern Asian SDA Group

    Chris Manthey

    Kings Langley SDA Church

    Christopher Campos

    Camden Valley SDA Group
    Windsor SDA Church

    Craig Vanas

    Mile End Community SDA Co

    Daniel Chong

    Sydney Chinese SDA Church

    Daniel Przybylko

    Parramatta Central SDA Group
    Woollahra SDA Church

    David McKibben

    Wahroonga SDA Church

    Domenic Rosina

    Concord SDA Church

    Dwayne Manoa

    Freshwater Community SDA Church
    Pittwater Community SDA Church

    Eddy Johnson

    Cherrybrook SDA Group
    Ubuntu SDA Group

    Eden Ashcroft

    Wahroonga SDA Church

    Edison Akrawi

    Fairfield SDA Church

    Edvard Miller

    Church in the Fields SDA Company
    Fairfield Spanish SDA Group
    Holroyd SDA Company
    Ingleburn Group

    Fabian Edian

    3AM Ryde SDA Church

    Felix Opoku-Gyamfi

    Ghanaian SDA Co
    Auburn SDA Church

    Frank Ropati

    Regional Coordinator
    Warrimoo SDA Church
    Campbelltown Fijian SDA Group
    Guilford Italian SDA Church
    Xcell SDA Company
    Central Sydney Samoan Church (CO)

    Fred Chileshe

    New Hope SDA Company – Associate
    Waitara SDA Church – Associate

    Geoff Youlden

    Stanmore SDA Church

    Henry Dunn

    ATSI SDA Group

    Igor Shemet

    Sydney Russian SDA Church
    Wahroonga SDA Church

    Janusz Jagiello

    Penrith SDA Church

    Jessica Laws

    Castle Hill SDA Church

    Jimmie Cha

    Granville Multicultural SDA Church
    Hurstville SDA Church

    John Wells

    Sydney Indonesian SDA Group
    Lord Howe Island SDA Church

    Jonathan Valls

    Regional Coordinator
    Mountain View SDA Church
    Wetherill Park Spanish SDA Church

    Joseph Talipuan

    Enmore Fijian SDA Church
    Wantok SDA Company

    Joshua Gonzalez

    Living Water SDA Group
    Waitara SDA Church – Associate

    Joshua Stothers

    Castle Hill SDA Church – Associate

    Justin Boyd

    Kellyville SDA Church – Intern

    Kenneth Lee

    Sydney Central Korean SDA Church
    Epping SDA Church – Associate

    Leandro Cisterna-Hernandez

    Blacktown Spanish SDA Church
    Cabramatta West Spanish SDA Church

    Lloyd Grolimund

    New Hope SDA Company

    Marcus Pereira

    Fox Valley SDA Church

    Mario Guzman

    Campbelltown Spanish SDA Church
    Tahmoor SDA Company

    Mark Baines

    Thornleigh SDA Church
    Mile End Community SDA Company – Associate

    Martin Vukmanic

    Regional Coordinator
    Kellyville SDA Church

    Marty Luke

    Blacktown SDA Church

    Mele Lolohea

    Bidwill SDA Church

    Nick Kross Jr

    Galston SDA Church

    Nigel Ackland

    Elizabeth Lodge SDA Group
    Epping SDA Church

    Pablo Lillo

    Castle Hill SDA Church

    Panapa Leiluai

    Parramatta SDA Church – Associate

    Patricia Goncalves

    Mountain View SDA Church – Associate
    Wetherill Park Spanish SDA Church – Assoc

    Ramese Tupe

    Minto Samoan SDA Church
    St Marys Samoan SDA Company

    Richard Valenza

    Mountain View SDA Church – Intern
    Sydney Portuguese SDA Church – Intern
    Wetherill Park Spanish SDA Church – Intern

    Roger Govender

    Parramatta SDA Church

    Roger Vince

    Norfolk Island SDA Church

    Shiu Kumar

    Granville Fijian SDA Church
    Indian Fellowship SDA Group

    Sione Kite

    Goshem Fellowship SDA Group

    Sitiveni Teaupa

    City Cook Island SDA Group
    Sydney Tongan SDA Church

    Soman Chu

    Hurstville Chinese SDA Group

    Stanley Togafau

    Campbelltown SDA Church

    Tai Mokoroa

    Bankstown SDA Church
    Sydney Cook Island SDA Church

    Tapiwa Mutseriwa

    Camden Valley SDA Group
    Fountain in the City SDA Company

    Taunese Toni Marsh

    Campbelltown Fijian SDA Group – Intern
    Warrimoo SDA Church – Intern
    Guilford Italian SDA Church – Intern
    Xcell SDA Company – Intern

    Terence Greenfield

    Campbelltown SDA Church – Intern

    Tim Shelton

    Fountain in the City SDA Company – Associate
    Pendle Hill SDA Church

    Tong Robert Zhang

    Eastwood Chinese SDA Company
    Sydney Chinese SDA Church – Associate

    Tuni Laikum

    Katoomba SDA Church
    Ryde Korean SDA Company
    Elizabeth Lodge SDA Group

    Usaia Baravilala

    Cabramatta Fijian SDA Church
    Cabramatta SDA Church

    Warwick Sawyer

    Mt Druitt SDA Church

    Chaplains

    Abigail Figueroa

    University Students

    Alexis Ratu

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Andrew McCrostie

    Wahroonga School

    Alwin Hilton

    Kings Langley Aged Care

    Bernard Deojee

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Cassandra Wallace

    Hurstville School

    Chris Manthey

    Mountain View College, Counsellor

    Eden Ashcroft

    Wahroonga School Associate

    Fabian Edian

    Auburn School

    Jessica Laws

    Hills Adventist College at Castle Hill

    Joshua Stothers

    Hills Adventist College at Kellyville

    Justin Boyd

    Hills Adventist College at Kellyville

    Nicholas Kross Jr

    Wahroonga School Associate

    Nigel Ackland

    Wahroonga Aged Care Assistant

    Panapa Leiluai

    Macarthur Adventist College

    Phil Yates

    Hills Adventist College at Kellyville

    Raul Moran

    Mountain View College

    Richard Reid

    Chaplain – Director of Spiritual Care GS Education

    Soman Chu

    Mountain View College

    Terence Greenfield

    Mountain View College

    Tuni Laikum

    Prisons

    Wellington Caqui Bazan

    Long Bay Prison

    Stay in the loop and receive our latest news